Schedule

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

1:00pm-6:00pm

On-Site Registration (Conference Center Lobby)

2:00pm-3:00pm

General Session I (Stockton B)

Welcome Remarks by: Sheri Prupis

Daniel Russell
The Future of Learning: How will people learn the skills they need for academe, work, and life?

3:30pm-5:30pm

Breakout Session I (WORKSHOPS)

Engage your Students with VOKI Avatars, Beverly Margolies, Bergen Community College [Moderator: Beth Ritter-Guth] (Room 110)

Beyond the Screencast – Camtasia Studio, a Green Screen, and NJVID for Rapid Multimedia Production, Daniel Gambert, Richard Stockton College [Moderator: Linda Feeney] (Room 111)

Cultivating Your Staff in the Face of IT”s Changing Landscape Through an Effective Talent Management Strategy, Nadine Stern, John Milnes, Janice Guarnieri, Princeton University [Moderator: Patty Kahn] (Room 112)

Academic Partnership: Managing Virtual Desktop Infrastructure in a Multi-Campus Environment (3:30-4:30pm), Scott F. Brousseau, PBG Networks, Inc., Riad Hammoudeh, Samuel Nunez, Passaic County Community College [Moderator: Tom Gillon] (Madison)

Academic Partnership: Delivering IT and Virtualization as a Service (4:30-5:30), Yury Magalif, Principal Architect for Cloud Computing, Computer, Design, and Integration LLC, William Kosinetz, CIO, County of Sussex [Moderator: Brian Richards] (Wilson)

3:30pm-4:30pm

4:30pm-5:30pm

5:00pm–5:45pm

Community College CIO Caucus (by invitation only) (Stockton B)

6:00pm–9:00pm

Executive Dinner (by invitation only) (Einstein)

6:00pm–8:00pm

Attendee Dinner (Woodrow’s)

7:30pm-11:00pm

Networking with Colleagues (Upper Flight)

Cash Bar – 2 drink tickets for attendees sleeping over

Thursday, November 20, 2014

7:00am-6:00pm

On-Site Registration (Conference Center Lobby)

7:00am-8:30am

Breakfast (Woodrow’s)
(for Wednesday night guests only)

8:30am-10:00am

General Session II (Amphitheater)

Welcome Remarks by: George Laskaris and Sheri Prupis

Siva Vaidhyanathan

The Operating System of Life

IGNITE: Desire 2 Learn

10:00am-6:00pm

Vendor Exhibits
Door Prizes (Overlook)

10:30am-11:30am

Board of Trustees Meeting (By invitation only) (Einstein)

10:30am-11:30am

Breakout Session II

Flipped Professional Development, Ken Ronkowitz, New Jersey Institute of Technology [Moderator: Michael Koskinen] (Wilson)

PedTech: The Merger of and Pedagogy and Technology to Give a Professional Edge to Academic Multimedia Projects, Justin Smith & Jarrod Cecere, Berkeley College [Moderator: Gamin Bartle] (Room 110)

Kaltura MediaSpace as a Video Content Management System at the College of Saint Elizabeth, Ron Loneker, Jr., College of Saint Elizabeth [Moderator: Eric Kumala] (Room 111)

Formula for Success A Mix and Match Approach to Non-Credit Certificate Completion, Kathryn Caro, John Knight, Marilyn Knight, Ocean County College [Moderator: Lorene Lavora] (Room 112)

Bits & Bricks – A Marriage Made in Heaven 😉, Mark J Meara, Burlington County College [Moderator: Michael T. Qaissaunee] (Stockton B)

Combating Evasive Threats – Moving from Protect to Detect, Lee Waskevich, ePlus Technology [Moderator: Christina Klam] (Madison)

11:30am-2:00pm

Executive Forum (By invitation only)(Einstein)

11:45am-12:45pm

Breakout Session III

Mapping Food: Geopositioning, Augmented Reality, and Chrusciki, Christopher Shamburg & Daniel Ward, New Jersey City University [Moderator: Ryan Gladysiewicz] (Room 110)

Creating an Accessibility Initiative at YOUR university: Policy Development and Implementation Planning, Gayle Stein & Bill Welsh, Rutgers University [Moderator: Beth Ritter-Guth] (Room 111)

Online Mechanisms for Assessing Oral Presentations, Jenna Walther & James Lipuma, NJIT [Moderator: Michael Koskinen] (Wilson)

Crestron Airmedia, Transferring a Corporate Solution to the Higher Ed Environment: Display via Wi-Fi, Oliver Tong, Drew University [Moderator: Gamin Bartle] (Stockton B)

VMware vCloud Based Computer Labs, Gedaliah Wolosh, Matthew Hoskins, Stan Senesy, New Jersey Institute of Technology [Moderator: Michael T. Qaissaunee] (Room 112)

5 Technologies Transforming Your Campus, Russ Fordyce, Broadview Networks [Moderator: Brian Richards] (Madison)

12:45pm-2:00pm

Attendee Luncheon (Woodrow’s)

12:45pm-2:00pm

Poster (CTC1)
[Judges: Heidi Trotta, Frank Aversa]

Closing the Digital Divide with a Summer Technology Camp for Digital Literacy, Gloria Edwards, Georgian Court University

Engaging Drew’s Off-Campus Community, Shawn Spaventa, Drew University

Emerging Embedded Classroom Technologies to Support Student Learning and Academic Engagement: Using Courseload’s Online Course Resources System, Stephanie Fells, Yesudas Choondassery, Berkeley College

Video Lighting on a Shoestring, Tucker Rowlinson, Richard Stockton College

Flipping the Environment, Juliette Goulet, Brookdale Community College

Maker’s Alley Poster Presentations from New Jersey City University and Rutgers University: The shift to “making” represents the perfect storm of new technological materials, expanded opportunities, learning through firsthand experience, and the basic human impulse to create. It offers the potential to make classrooms more learner-centered.

 

2:00pm-3:40pm

General Session III
(Amphiteater)

The View from the Top: The Value of Libraries and Information Resources for Higher Education

(Panel discussion with chief academic officers)

Faculty Scholarship, Technology Management, Culture of Communities of Service, Value of Libraries, Assessment, Information Literacy and Computer Fluency, Finances

In discussion will be the intersection of where Libraries and IT meet academic excellence with the persistence of the value of libraries at the heart of campus IT infrastructure matters.

IGNITE: NWN

NJEDge.Net Update, George Laskaris

3:40pm-4:40pm

Vendor Exhibit (Overlook)

4:40pm-5:40pm

Breakout Session IV

Skating to Where the Puck Will Be: A Framework for E-Books, Interactivity and Student Engagement, Michael Qaissaunee & Kelly Parr, Brookdale Community College [Moderator: Chris Shamburg] (Room 110)

Augmented Reality: Using Aurasma to build Imagination in All Disciplines, Beth Ritter-Guth, Union County College [Moderator: Tom Jewell] (Room 111)

Broadening the Scope of the Makerspace at Piscataway Public Library’s Summer of Make, Emily Witkowski, Rutgers University [Moderator: Ryan Gladysiewicz] (Room 112)

User Services — You Can Do It, Susan Bowen & Sue Holman, Mercer Community College [Moderator: Gamin Bartle] (Wilson)

The ABCs of Managed Print Services, Chris Nasca, MRA International [Moderator: Brian Richards] (Madison)

5:40pm-7:00pm

Reception (CTC 1)

7:00pm-8:30pm

Dinner
(Woodrow’s)

8:00pm-10:30pm

Social Program (Einstein)

Friday, November 21, 2014

8:00am-12:30pm

On-Site Registration (Conference Center Lobby)

7:00am-8:20am

Breakfast (Woodrow’s)
(for Thursday night guests only)

8:20am–9:15am

Breakout Session V

Globally Networked Learning in Action, Janice Warner, Sari Alshiekh, Jennifer Summerhays & Kathleen Marino, Georgian Court University [Moderator: Gamin Bartle] (Room 110)

New to Online Faculty Training Using the 5Ms Model: The Next Generation, Andie DiMarco & Carol Smith, Berkeley College [Moderator: Beth Ritter-Guth] (Room 111)

Using NJVid in Teacher Education, Patrick Scioscia & Nicole Panorkou, Montclair State University [Moderator: Yanling Sun] (Room 112)

NJIT Brings Tech to the Educator, Anthony Farber and Phil Stickna, New Jersey Institute of Technology [Moderator: Blake Haggerty] (Wilson)

Building a Zero Trust Network Architecture, Brian Gancherov, Managing Director of Security Practice, DYNTEK [Moderator: Christina Klam]
(Madison)

10:00am-2:00pm

Vendor Exhibits (Overlook)

9:20am–10:15am

Breakout Session VI

The Use of Camtasia in the Development of the Holistic Health Minor Capstone, Joan Perks & MaryLou Galantino, Richard Stockton College [Moderator: Lorene Lavora] (Room 110)

Streamlining the Online Course Development Process, Danielle Mirliss, Seton Hall University [Moderator: Gayle Stein] (Stockton B)

Faculty Tested, Middle States Approved: Online Assessment of Student Achievement at Ocean County College Drives Classroom Change, Jeff Harmon, Ocean County College [Moderator: Beth Ritter-Guth] (Burr 2nd Floor)

SCCM Software Center: Using an App-Store Model to Deploy Software to Microsoft Windows Client Computers, Cristopher Alaya & Rebecca Schaffer, William Paterson University [Moderator: Tom Gillon] (Room 111)

Issues in Video Streaming Events in Large Venues, Tony Selimo & Tim O’Connor, Sussex County Community College [Moderator: Eric Kumala] (Room 112)

Academic Partnership: Don’t be the Next Target: Best Practices in Understanding and Mitigating Security Risks, Matt Wilson, Managing Consultant, CoreBTS, Brian Auker, CTO, Westfield School District [Moderator: Bruce Tyrrell] (Madison)

The Connected Classroom – Leveraging 21st Century Technologies to Enable Collaborative Learning, Dan Burger, Director of Emerging Technologies, Promedia [Moderator: Joe Rearden] (Wilson)

10:30am–11:15am

General Session IV
(Amphitheater)

Welcome Remarks: Sheri Prupis

IGNITE (Moderator: Sheri Ventura)

Engage your Students with VOKI Avatars, Beverly Margolies, Bergen Community College

No More Skeletons, Linda Feeney, Richard Stockton College

Infuse Interaction for Student Success, Norah Kerr-McCurry & Jonathan Shaloum, Brookdale Community College

Role of Digital Resources in Changing Teaching Practice for STEM Educators, Shelley Kurland, County College of Morris

Intentionality, Mindfulness and Thoughtfulness in Our Digital Lives, Gamin Bartle, Drew University

Emerging Technology Tools You Can Use TODAY!, Barbara Monaghan & Roseann Torsiello, Berkeley College

11:15am–12:00pm

Vendor Exhibits (Overlook)

(Refreshments sponsored by SHI)

12:00pm-12:55pm

Breakout Session VII

Robotics across the Content Areas, Laura Zieger & Christopher Carnahan, New Jersey City University [Moderator: Tony Selimo] (Room 110)

Scalable, Agile, Nimble: Make Your Technology Department the Change Agent it Should Be, Len Niebo, Tom Rivers Regional Public School District [Moderator: Gamin Bartle] (Room 111)

Breaking the Barriers of Traditional Online Learning with Convergence, Mike Koskinen, Blake Haggerty & Jenna Walther, NJIT [Moderator: Yanling Sun] (Stockton B)

Using Excel to Create Individualized Student Assessments, Marilyn Vito, Richard Stockton College [Moderator: Bruce Tyrrell] (Room 112)

Inventory Tracking and PC Management, Joe Glazewski, Chris Hinds, Keith Post & Andrew Chiang, Brookdale Community College [Moderator: Patty Kahn] (Wilson)

The Right Network Connections for Digital Education, Johnston Communications [Moderator: Christina Klam] (Madison)

12:45pm-1:45pm

Attendee Luncheon (Woodrow’s)

12:45pm–1:45pm

Posters (CTC1)
[Judges: Heidi Trotta, Frank Aversa]

Bridging Research to CJ Practices— An Applied Approach to Teaching a Capstone, Amy Situ-Liu, Richard Stockton College

Intentionality, Mindfulness and Thoughtfulness in Our Digital Lives, Gamin Bartle, Drew University

Emerging Technology Tools You Can Use TODAY! Barbara Monaghan & Roseann Torsiello, Berkeley College

Demonstration of Best Practices in Online Management Education, Gerry Cleaves, Fairleigh Dickenson University

A Database of Online Museum Resources for Educators, Karen Williams, The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey

Engage your Students with VOKI Avatars, Beverly Margolies, Bergen Community College

No More Skeletons, Linda Feeney, Richard Stockton College

Infuse Interaction for Student Success, Norah Kerr-McCurry & Jonathan Shaloum, Brookdale Community College

Role of Digital Resources in Changing Teaching Practice for STEM Educators, Shelley Kurland, County College of Morris

Critical Thinking, There’s an App for That! Lauren Del Rossi, Richard Stockton College

12:45pm-2:00pm

Vendor Exhibits
Door Prizes (Overlook)

1:45pm-3:30pm

General Session V (Amphitheater)

Michele Knobel


Literacy, Learning, Communities and Digital Technologies: Why theorizing what we do and how we think about things is a good idea

Grand Prize Drawing (Amphitheater)