Schedule

The breakout rooms are grouped together on the first floor, steps from one another. The street names (Nassau, Witherspoon, Stockton) are names of hallways.

conference-centers

Wednesday, November 18, 2015

12:00pm Lunch (On own at hotel restaurant)
12:30pm Conference Registration (Outside of Alexander Ballroom)
12:30pm-5:00pm Conference Business Center (24 Nassau St)
1:30pm-2:30pm General Session I (BAINBRIDGE—13 Witherspoon St)

Welcome:  Sheri Prupis, Vice President of Academic & Community Engagement

Rethink, Then Refresh and Reboot:  Lessons learned when instructors teach a MOOC…
Beth Simon, Teaching Professor, Computer Science and Department at the University of California, San Diego & Coursera

2:30pm-3:00pm Break (GARDEN COMMONS)
3:00pm-5:00pm Workshops

The Interactive NJVID Experience: Come and Play! (BYOD),  Patricia Kahn, Irina Lyublinskaya, Mark Lewental, Linda John, The College of Staten Island, CUNY
(MACLEAN—23 Nassau St) MODERATOR:  SHERI VENTURA

Do It Yourself Wireless Surveys, Frank Aversa, Maria Perez, NJIT
(DOD—22 Nassau St) MODERATOR:  TOM GILLON

Making Space for DIY Innovation on Campus, Kenneth Ronkowitz, NJIT; Danielle Mirliss, Seton Hall University; Emily Witkowski, Maplewood Public Library
(BAINBRIDGE—13 Witherspoon St) MODERATOR:  DANIELLE MIRLISS

Quality Matters Matter at William Paterson and Rutgers Universities, Robert Harris, WPUNJ; Sharla Sava, Rutgers University; Martin Hoffman, Rowan College at Burlington County
(MERCER–35 Stockton St) MODERATOR: MARTIN HOFFMAN

Evolve Your Security Strategy, Kevin Sullivan, Michael Lin, Cisco
(LOWRIE—34 Stockton St) MODERATOR: BRUCE TYRRELL

5:00pm-5:45pm Community College CIO Meeting (HENRY—11 Middlesex St)
5:45pm-6:45pm Refresh with NJEDge – Yoga (TREE HOUSE LOUNGE)
6:30pm-9:00pm Executive Dinner (By invitation only) (GRATELLA—Downstairs)

Transforming American Higher Education: A Fifty Year Experiment and its Lessons for the Future
Freeman A. Hrabowski, III, President of The University of Maryland, Baltimore County

7:00pm-8:30pm Attendee Dinner (PRINCETON ROOM)
8:30pm-10:30pm Reception (TREE HOUSE LOUNGE)

Thursday, November 19, 2015

6:30am-8:15am Continental Breakfast (Vendor Area)
7:00am-4:30pm Conference Registration (Outside of Alexander Ballroom)
8:00am-6:00pm Vendor Exhibits (Door Prizes)
8:00am-5:30pm Conference Business Center (24 Nassau St)
8:15am-9:45am8:15am-8:30am 

 

8:30am-9:30am
9:30am-9:45am

General Session II (ALEXANDER BALLROOM)

Welcome Remarks, Sheri Prupis, Vice President, Academic & Community Engagement, NJEDge.Net

George Laskaris, President, CEO, NJEDge.Net

“From Connected Campus to Digital City – The Future of Global Research Challenges, Teaching and Learning and Student Engagement”
– Lev Gonick, Founder and CEO of OneCommunity

IGNITE session with NWN

Moderator:  Edward Chapel, Senior Vice President, NJEDge.Net

9:45am-10:30am Snack Break: REFRESHments (vendor area)
10:00am-10:15am Board Members Portraits to be Photographed (FORRESTAL RM)
10:15am-11:30am Board of Trustees Meeting  (FORRESTAL RM)
10:30am-11:30am Breakout Session I

Creating a Hybrid Learning Course for Architectural Education, Darius Sollohub, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(HENRY—11 Middlesex St) MODERATOR:  KEN RONKOWITZ

Has Technology Improved Creativity Amongst Students or Has It Simply Added Another Layer of Frustration?,  Joseph Martinelli, Seton Hall University
(MERCER—35 Stockton St) MODERATOR:  DANIELLE MIRLISS

Creativity and Scholarship over Advanced Networks, Ann Doyle, Community Engagement Manager, Higher Education, Affiliate and Cultural Programs, Internet2
(FITZGERALD—10 Middlesex St) MODERATOR:  EVA GALE

Cloud-Based Routing: NJEDge.NET‘s Cloud Service for Simplifying; R&E Disaster Recovery Strategies, James Stankiewicz, NJEDge.Net
(MACLEAN—23 Nassau St) MODERATOR:  TOM GILLON

MSU Did It…So Can You! Which LMS is best for me?  Reports from Faculty (Dual Presentation), Courtney Volpe, Yanling Sun, Pam Fallivene, Montclair State University; Emily Hill, Drew University
(DOD—22 Nassau St) MODERATOR:  SHERI VENTURA

The Value of Threat Intelligence on Cyber Security, Lee Waskevich
Chief Security Architect, ePlus Technology
(LOWRIE—34 Stockton St) MODERATOR:  CHRISTINA KLAM

11:30am-11:45am CIO Portraits to be Photographed (PRINCETON ROOM)
11:45am-1:45pm CIO Forum (by invitation only, lunch included) (PRINCETON ROOM)
11:45am-12:45pm Breakout Session II

Cultivating Innovation: The Ed Tech Innovation Lab, Christopher Shamburg, Laura Zieger, New Jersey City University
(MERCER—35 Stockton St) MODERATOR:  GAMIN BARTLE

Global Learning Space: Establishing a Transnational Network for Education, Michael Bitz, Ramapo College
(MACLEAN—23 Nassau St) MODERATOR: MICHAEL SCALERO

Designing Learner Centered Library Instruction: An Information Literacy Reboot,  Catherine Baird, Joe Russo, Montclair State University
(FITZGERALD—10 Middlesex St) MODERATOR:  YANLING SUN

Best Pedagogical Practices  to Enhance Online and Blended Learning Experience Using Web-conferencing Collaborative Technologies, Leonid Rabinovich, New Jersey City University
(HENRY—11 Middlesex St) MODERATOR:  SOOK MAY ONG

Using Cisco EEM on Cisco routers, Wujun Li, Maria Perez, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(DOD—22 Nassau St) MODERATOR:  FRANK AVERSA

Why Higher Education Needs to Embrace IT Security, Promedia
(LOWRIE—34 Stockton St) MODERATOR:  CHRISTINA KLAM

12:45pm-2:00pm Lunch (GRATELLA—Downstairs)

Dessert Break:  RETHINKing the Possibilities (along the poster route)
(sponsored by Promedia)

12:45pm-2:00pm Poster Sessions (LOBBY) JUDGES:  HEIDI TROTTA & MARY CHINERY

Plagiarism: Using Turnitin to Identify Plagiarism in Students Research Papers and Creating Tutorials via Adobe Captivate to Teach Students How to Avoid Plagiarism, Annie Chatterjee, Essex County College

Leveraging Streaming Media in Traditional Classrooms and Converging Institutional Media Assets Using a Unified Platform, Allison Ruppino, Stevens Institute of Technology; Abhishek Hegde, NJEDge.Net

Customizing the user experience, One tab at a time, Robert Torres, Berkeley College

3-D Virtual Reality Objects for Everyone and Every Subject, Lonny Buinis, Raritan Valley Community College

Green Screen Challenges, Tucker Rowlinson, Stockton University

Third-Party Software in Community Colleges: A Review of Policy and Practice, Yelena Lyudmilova, Essex Count College

Collaborative & Reflective Research & Learning with FACEBOOK & Blogs, Beverly Margolies, Bergen Community College

What scientific computing skills do science students need?, Minjoon Kouh, Drew University

Using e-Portfolios to Assess Standards Based Internships in Educational Leadership, Jinxia He, Eunice Grippaldi, Emily Talarico, Montclair State University

Beyond the Makerspace: A Full-time Maker Education High School, Deborah Nagler, New Jersey City University

Best Practices in Technology-Driven Academic Libraries for the 21st Century, Linda Beninghove, Stevens Institute of Technology

2:00pm-3:40pm
2:00pm-2:15pm

 

2:15pm-3:15pm

 

3:15pm-3:20pm

 

3:20pm-3:40pm

General Session III (ALEXANDER BALLROOM)

The 2015 NJEDge Charles McMickle Recognition Award for Excellence & Innovation to Sandra L. Miller, Deputy CIO and Director of Instruction and Research Technology, William Paterson University

Using Technology as a Lever to Redesign Learning
Richard Cullata, Director of the Office of Educational Technology for the US Department of Education

IGNITE: CDI

Moderator:  Edward Chapel, Senior Vice President, NJEDge.Net

George Laskaris, Rethink Refresh Reboot @ NJEDge.Net

3:40pm-4:40pm Snack Break: REBOOTing Your New Plans (vendor area)
4:40pm-5:40pm Breakout Session III

Turning Homework and Exams on their Head – Deeper Learning by Putting Students in Charge, Michael Bieber, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(MERCER–35 Stockton St) MODERATOR:  MICHAEL KOSKINEN

The Pathways of Applied Career Experiences (PACE) Science Program Provides Opportunities to Prepare Students Entering the Workforce in Biotechnology and Chemical Technology, Keri Flanagan, Jenifer Martin, Jason Hudzik, County College of Morris
(FITZGERALD—10 Middlesex St) MODERATOR: RYAN GLADYWIESC

Picture Perfect:  Using ThingLink as a Universal Design Tool, Beth Ritter-Guth, Union County College
(MACLEAN—23 Nassau St) MODERATOR:  MARTIN HOFFMAN

Eduroam: How Institute for Advanced Study Joined this Global Secure Wireless Initiative for Little Cost and Why You Should Too, Christina Klam, Brian Epstein, Institute for Advanced Study
(DOD—22 Nassau St) MODERATOR: MICHAEL SCALERO

Your Digital Footprint: Controlling Your Online Reputation, Laura Zieger, New Jersey City University
(HENRY—11 Middlesex St) MODERATOR: KEN RONKOWITZ

The Evolving LMS Paradigm: Moving from the Course Management System Model to the Education Cloud. What? Why? How? Schoology
(LOWRIE—34 Stockton St) MODERATOR:  JOE REARDEN

5:40pm-7:00pm Reception (TREE HOUSE LOUNGE)
(sponsored by ePlus)

7:00pm-8:30pm Dinner (GRATELLA—Downstairs)
(sponsored by ePlus)

8:00pm-10:30pm Social Program (PRINCETON BALLROOM)
(sponsored by ePlus)

Friday, November 20, 2014

7:00am-8:15am Continental Breakfast (PRINCETON JUNCTION)
7:00am-12:30pm Conference Registration (OUTSIDE OF ALEXANDER BALLEROOM)
8:00am-2:30pm Vendor Exhibits (Door Prizes) (OUTSIDE OF ALEXANDER BALLEROOM & PRINCETON JUNCTION)
8:00am-2:00pm Conference Business Center (24 Nassau St)
8:20am-9:15am Breakout Session IV

Are You Ready for the Cloud Kids?, Leonard Niebo, Touro College and University System
(LOWRIE—34 Stockton St) MODERATOR:  GAMIN BARTLE

Implementing Learning Outcomes in a Learning Management System, Joe Russo, Patrick Scioscia, Montclair State University
(MACLEAN—23 Nassau St) MODERATOR: COURTNEY VOLPE

Informal Virtual Learning Spaces at Stevens, Frank Filogamo, Sarah Inman, Karen Swift, Michael Scalero, Stevens Institute of Technology
(MERCER–35 Stockton St) MODERATOR:  MICHAEL KOSKINEN

9:20am-10:15am Breakout Session V

The Faculty Development Program at Montclair: A 5-Year Story to Tell, Yanling Sun, Carolyn Demefack, Jinxia He, Montclair State University
(BAINBRIDGE—13 Witherspoon St) MODERATOR:  SOOK MAY ONG

Game Design Can Improve Student Retention, Thomas Heinzen, William Paterson University
(MACLEAN—23 Nassau St) MODERATOR:  KEN RONKOWITZ

Using VoiceThread to Enhance Feedback for Learning to Write, Noreen Moore, William Paterson University
(DOD—22 Nassau St) MODERATOR: BETH RITTER-GUTH

The Integrated Management System, a Grass-roots Solution to Enterprise AV/IT management, Robert Heinrich, Demetros Roubos, Brian Cole, Spencer Sharkey, Stockton University
(LOWRIE—34 Stockton St) MODERATOR:  CHRISTOPHER ROSEWSKI

The Modern IT Organization, Dave Brill, Data Center and Cloud Strategist, Aspire Technology Partners
(CARNAHAN—14 Witherspoon St) MODERATOR:  ALAN BENEZRA
aspire-100

10:30am-11:15am General Session IV: IGNITE (ALEXANDER BALLROOM) MODERATOR:  LINDA FEENEY

PedTech 2: The Merger of Pedagogy and Technology – Lecturing in Cyberspace, Jarrod Cecere & Justin Smith, Berkeley College

Rethinking Who We Engage and How We Do It, Gayle Stein, Rutgers University

UCS: Ultimate Course Search, Vincent Oria, Hardik Dasadia, Sheetal Rajgure, New Jersey Institute of Technology

From the Very Beginning: Using the LMS to Reach and Engage Incoming Students, Deborah Cotler, Wayne Elliot, Monmouth University

Use Google Hangouts to Teach Graduate Education Courses, Albert Spiegel, Saint Peter’s University

Fusing Academic and Cultural Competency from the Classroom to the Community:  E-merging Language Acquisition and Physical Therapy, Elaine Bukowski, Linda Feeney, Stockton University

The 2015 NJEDge Charles McMickle Recognition Award for Excellence & Innovation to Edward Yaw, President, County College of Morris

11:15am-12:00pm Snack Break: REFRESHments (vendor area)
12:00pm-12:55pm Breakout Session VI

Publishing a Service Catalog with SLAs for the Benefit of Your Users, Phil Stickna, Blake Haggerty, Anthony Farber, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(MACLEAN—23 Nassau St) MODERATOR:  MICHAEL KOSKINEN

Let’s Teach S-T-E-M to K-6 Students: OK, But About the “E”…, Gloria Edwards, Amu Magaya, Georgian Court University
(BAINBRIDGE—13 Witherspoon St) MODERATOR: HOLLY SMYTHE

Assessment of Patient-Interview Skills in DPT Students Utilizing Point-Of-View Video Recordings:  A Pilot Study, Lauren Del Rossi, Stockton University
(DOD—22 Nassau St) MODERATOR:  SOOK MAY ONG

Digital Signage:  A Journey Through Technology, Mike Richichi, Drew University
(LOWRIE—34 Stockton St) MODERATOR:  CHRISTOPHER SHAMBURG

Engaging With Students Through Social Media, Amanda Cowell, The College of New Jersey
(MERCER–35 Stockton St) MODERATOR:  YAN LING SUN

Securely Serving the Mobile Generation and Preparing for Tomorrow, Paul Tuzzolino – Director of Public Sector, PKA Technologies; Nick Harders – Manager, Solution Architect Team, Aruba/Hewlett-Packard
(CARNAHAN—14 Witherspoon St) MODERATOR:  CHRISTINA KLAM

12:45pm-1:40pm Lunch (GRATELLA—Downstairs)
1:30pm-2:00pm Dessert  REBOOTing when back on campus (along the poster route)
12:45pm-2:00pm Poster Sessions (LOBBY) JUDGES:  HEIDI TROTTA & MARY CHINERY

PedTech 2: The Merger of Pedagogy and Technology – Lecturing in Cyberspace, Jarrod Cecere & Justin Smith, Berkeley College

Rethinking Who We Engage and How We Do It, Gayle Stein, Rutgers University

UCS: Ultimate Course Search, Vincent Oria, Hardik Dasadia, Sheetal Rajgure, New Jersey Institute of Technology

From the Very Beginning: Using the LMS to Reach and Engage Incoming Students, Deborah Cotler, Wayne Elliot, Monmouth University

Use Google Hangouts to Teach Graduate Education Courses, Albert Spiegel, Saint Peter’s University

Fusing Academic and Cultural Competency from the Classroom to the Community:  E-merging Language Acquisition and Physical Therapy, Elaine Bukowski, Arnaldo Cordero-Roman, Linda Feeney, Stockton University

Wow, I Can Actually Invite Guest Speakers in my Online Class!, C.L. Eddins, Berkeley College Online

Data Management: Metadata, Preservation, and Access, Martha Loesch, Seton Hall University, Darren Sweeper, Montclair State University

Serious Play with Pinterest, Mary Balkun, Seton Hall University

Rethink the Economics of Textbook Market, Min Chou, Rubina Vohra, New Jersey City University

Whole class laboratories: More examples, Minjoon Kouh, Drew University

2:00pm-3:30pm

2:00pm-3:00pm

3:00pm-3:30pm

General Session V (ALEXANDER BALLROOM)

“Data, Technology, and the Great Unbundling of Higher Education”
Ryan Craig
, Managing Director, University Ventures

Grand Prize Drawing